Inspection Lookup

Data updated 27 Oct 2026

Hillsborough County elevator certificates

Florida

DBPR has 5,676 elevators, escalators and lifts in service in 3,268 Hillsborough County buildings. 1,343 certificates are expired in 931 buildings.

3,268buildings on file
5,676devices in service
1,343certificates expired
931buildings with an expired certificate

Buildings with expired certificates

Showing 41 of 931 buildings with an expired certificate, most overdue first.

Cities

CityBuildingsDevices in serviceExpired
Tampa
2,535
4,704
1,114
Riverview
127
176
33
Brandon
98
138
36
Lutz
90
122
17
Plant City
85
109
23
Temple Terrace
67
97
43
Apollo Beach
43
54
13
Sun City Center
33
47
8
Odessa
40
41
7
Ruskin
31
41
11
Valrico
20
32
8
Seffner
22
26
6
Lithia
21
23
4
Gibsonton
10
12
7
Wimauma
10
12
1

Maintenance companies on file

Companies DBPR lists as the service maintenance company on at least 5 devices. All companies

DBPR gives every elevator, escalator and lift a certificate of operation. “Expired” here means DBPR shows the certificate as delinquent or past its expiry date in the file. It is a paperwork status, not a finding that a device is unsafe, and the owner may have renewed since.

Source. Data from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), Division of Hotels and Restaurants, Bureau of Elevator Safety, public records (Elevator Safety). DBPR file dated 25 Oct 2026; refreshed 27 Oct 2026. Inspection Lookup is not affiliated with or endorsed by the State of Florida or DBPR. A certificate shown as expired may have been renewed since the file date. Not an inspection, a compliance certificate or legal advice.