Inspection Lookup

Data updated 27 Oct 2026

Florida elevator certificates

Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation records

66,243 elevators, escalators and lifts are in service in 42,759 Florida buildings. DBPR shows 13,565 of them with an expired certificate of operation, in 9,848 buildings.

42,759buildings on file
66,243devices in service
13,565certificates expired
9,848buildings with an expired certificate

Counties

CountyBuildingsDevices in serviceExpired
Palm Beach
5,544
9,090
2,223
Orange
4,200
7,554
1,289
Hillsborough
3,268
5,676
1,343
Pinellas
3,448
5,254
1,469
Duval
2,283
3,970
867
Lee
2,691
3,761
709
Collier
2,435
3,644
639
Sarasota
1,949
2,862
528
Brevard
1,407
1,998
245
Volusia
1,276
1,948
400
Leon
930
1,497
170
Manatee
1,084
1,490
320
Polk
1,038
1,422
332
Osceola
949
1,392
157
Seminole
842
1,234
246
Escambia
755
1,224
216
Alachua
674
1,027
204
St. Johns
633
978
160
Okaloosa
653
940
169
Bay
617
880
149
Monroe
594
862
261
Pasco
595
827
169
St. Lucie
526
748
160
Indian River
541
703
87
Charlotte
466
686
130
Lake
462
632
83
Martin
447
632
125
Walton
388
549
116
Marion
308
463
84
Clay
209
334
105
Flagler
235
325
45
Nassau
159
228
60
Sumter
154
205
39
Hernando
129
187
34
Santa Rosa
115
153
26
Citrus
96
124
30
Highlands
99
124
29
Putnam
64
78
32
Columbia
60
75
13
Gadsden
45
47
7
Jackson
40
41
5
Okeechobee
31
40
5
Hendry
25
30
9
Hardee
22
29
7
Suwannee
23
28
3
Gulf
28
27
4
DeSoto
26
26
12
Franklin
21
22
1
Wakulla
21
20
6
Bradford
14
18
6
Madison
17
17
6
Washington
13
17
4
Baker
13
16
10
Levy
17
16
6
Taylor
17
14
4
Dixie
10
9
0
Union
10
7
2
Jefferson
8
5
1
Calhoun
5
4
1
Lafayette
4
4
0
Glades
3
3
2
Holmes
4
3
0
Liberty
3
3
0
Miami-Dade
1
2
0
Broward
1
1
0
Gilchrist
1
1
0
Hamilton
1
1
0

Coverage gap. DBPR’s file lists only 2 devices in Miami-Dade County and 1 in Broward County, far fewer than the buildings there, so these pages are not a complete picture of those two counties.

Counties with 5+ buildings that have an expired certificate have their own page, linked above.

Largest maintenance companies

All 270 companies

DBPR gives every elevator, escalator and lift a certificate of operation. “Expired” here means DBPR shows the certificate as delinquent or past its expiry date in the file. It is a paperwork status, not a finding that a device is unsafe, and the owner may have renewed since.

Source. Data from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), Division of Hotels and Restaurants, Bureau of Elevator Safety, public records (Elevator Safety). DBPR file dated 25 Oct 2026; refreshed 27 Oct 2026. Inspection Lookup is not affiliated with or endorsed by the State of Florida or DBPR. A certificate shown as expired may have been renewed since the file date. Not an inspection, a compliance certificate or legal advice.