Inspection Lookup

Data updated 27 Oct 2026

Palm Beach County elevator certificates

Florida

DBPR has 9,090 elevators, escalators and lifts in service in 5,544 Palm Beach County buildings. 2,223 certificates are expired in 1,550 buildings.

5,544buildings on file
9,090devices in service
2,223certificates expired
1,550buildings with an expired certificate

Buildings with expired certificates

Showing 41 of 1,550 buildings with an expired certificate, most overdue first.

Cities

CityBuildingsDevices in serviceExpired
Boca Raton
1,161
2,136
616
West Palm Beach
1,149
1,899
489
Delray Beach
570
825
206
Palm Beach Gardens
296
525
85
Palm Beach
241
517
136
Jupiter
271
487
69
Boynton Beach
377
466
109
Lake Worth
281
365
95
Boynton Bch
124
199
59
Delray Bch
92
160
30
Riviera Beach
109
156
34
Wellington
84
142
41
North Palm Beach
77
103
12
Juno Bch
43
90
3
Highland Bch
30
86
11

Maintenance companies on file

Companies DBPR lists as the service maintenance company on at least 5 devices. All companies

DBPR gives every elevator, escalator and lift a certificate of operation. “Expired” here means DBPR shows the certificate as delinquent or past its expiry date in the file. It is a paperwork status, not a finding that a device is unsafe, and the owner may have renewed since.

Source. Data from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), Division of Hotels and Restaurants, Bureau of Elevator Safety, public records (Elevator Safety). DBPR file dated 25 Oct 2026; refreshed 27 Oct 2026. Inspection Lookup is not affiliated with or endorsed by the State of Florida or DBPR. A certificate shown as expired may have been renewed since the file date. Not an inspection, a compliance certificate or legal advice.