Inspection Lookup

Data updated 27 Oct 2026

Pinellas County elevator certificates

Florida

DBPR has 5,254 elevators, escalators and lifts in service in 3,448 Pinellas County buildings. 1,469 certificates are expired in 1,019 buildings.

3,448buildings on file
5,254devices in service
1,469certificates expired
1,019buildings with an expired certificate

Buildings with expired certificates

Showing 41 of 1,019 buildings with an expired certificate, most overdue first.

Cities

CityBuildingsDevices in serviceExpired
Clearwater
826
1,327
360
St. Petersburg
688
1,002
254
St Petersburg
523
854
271
Largo
197
339
92
Dunedin
124
174
51
Pinellas Park
93
131
38
Treasure Island
86
121
35
Palm Harbor
87
112
24
Seminole
91
111
18
Tarpon Springs
54
80
22
Clearwater Beach
39
77
18
St.Pete Beach
46
77
24
Madeira Beach
51
70
19
South Pasadena
60
70
23
Indian Shores
55
68
26

Maintenance companies on file

Companies DBPR lists as the service maintenance company on at least 5 devices. All companies

DBPR gives every elevator, escalator and lift a certificate of operation. “Expired” here means DBPR shows the certificate as delinquent or past its expiry date in the file. It is a paperwork status, not a finding that a device is unsafe, and the owner may have renewed since.

Source. Data from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), Division of Hotels and Restaurants, Bureau of Elevator Safety, public records (Elevator Safety). DBPR file dated 25 Oct 2026; refreshed 27 Oct 2026. Inspection Lookup is not affiliated with or endorsed by the State of Florida or DBPR. A certificate shown as expired may have been renewed since the file date. Not an inspection, a compliance certificate or legal advice.