Inspection Lookup

Data updated 27 Oct 2026

Orange County elevator certificates

Florida

DBPR has 7,554 elevators, escalators and lifts in service in 4,200 Orange County buildings. 1,289 certificates are expired in 875 buildings.

4,200buildings on file
7,554devices in service
1,289certificates expired
875buildings with an expired certificate

Buildings with expired certificates

Showing 41 of 875 buildings with an expired certificate, most overdue first.

Cities

CityBuildingsDevices in serviceExpired
Orlando
3,268
6,137
1,026
Winter Park
311
480
86
Winter Garden
163
254
56
Maitland
146
247
49
Apopka
125
150
24
Ocoee
80
103
21
Lake Buena Vista
23
57
1
Windermere
40
52
8
Clermont
7
12
1
Belle Isle
7
10
5
Windemere
2
8
3
Eatonville
4
6
0
Oakland
3
6
1
Orange City
2
5
2
Winter Garden,
1
5
0

Maintenance companies on file

Companies DBPR lists as the service maintenance company on at least 5 devices. All companies

DBPR gives every elevator, escalator and lift a certificate of operation. “Expired” here means DBPR shows the certificate as delinquent or past its expiry date in the file. It is a paperwork status, not a finding that a device is unsafe, and the owner may have renewed since.

Source. Data from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), Division of Hotels and Restaurants, Bureau of Elevator Safety, public records (Elevator Safety). DBPR file dated 25 Oct 2026; refreshed 27 Oct 2026. Inspection Lookup is not affiliated with or endorsed by the State of Florida or DBPR. A certificate shown as expired may have been renewed since the file date. Not an inspection, a compliance certificate or legal advice.